Ask your librarian!
Welcome
Welcome to the MCC Library Research Guide for Dental Hygiene. Navigate through this guide using the blue tabs on the left.
This guide will be periodically updated as new resources are acquired and/or discovered!
Feel free to contact me if you have any questions or let me know if there are any additional links or resources to include in this guide that might be useful for dental hygiene students.
Databases for Dental Hygiene Research
Researching? You’ve come to the right place! The following databases will be your best bet for researching dental hygiene and related subject areas. A comprehensive list of all library databases available through the MCC Libraries can be found through the databases link on the MCC Library homepage. Databases are accessible from off campus with your MEID and password.
- Academic Search PremierThe largest academic database with over 4000 full text peer-reviewed scholarly journals covering all academic disciplines.
- CINAHL Plus with Full TextProvides full text articles from 580 nursing and allied health journals. Covers a wide range of topics including nursing, biomedicine, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines.
- Dentistry & Oral Sciences SourceThis database offers complete coverage for top dental and oral sciences journals and monographs.
- Health Source: Nursing/Academic EditionScholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines, particularly nursing and allied health.
- JAMA Network (Journal of the American Medical Association) This link opens in a new windowEstablished in 1883, JAMA is a peer-reviewed medical journal published 48 times a year by the American Medical Association and includes original research, reviews, and editorials covering all aspects of the biomedical sciences. JAMA Network Online also includes podcasts, streaming video, and other multimedia content.
- MEDLINEProvides access to biomedical and health journals. Coverage includes medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and allied health.
- Science DirectA full-text science, technology, and medical periodicals database.
- PubMedMore than 25 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
- Dimensions of Dental HygieneA monthly, peer reviewed journal for practicing dental hygienists. Archived issues go back to 2003.