A-Z Databases

eHRAF Archaeology contains information on the prehistory of the world for a sample of archaeological traditions.

Designed with comparative archaeological research in mind, the contents are organized by traditions and indexed at the paragraph level by HRAF anthropologists with unique subject identifier codes from the Outline of Cultural Materials (OCM), making it ideal for both exploratory, in-depth cultural research, and cross-archaeological comparisons.

The eHRAF World Cultures database contains information on present and past aspects of cultural and social life for a worldwide sample of societies. Designed with cultural researchers in mind, eHRAF differs from other academic online databases that you may be used to. The contents are organized by cultures and indexed at the paragraph level by HRAF anthropologists with unique subject identifier codes from the Outline of Cultural Materials (OCM).

Explore one of the premier collections for technology, business, and professional development. O’Reilly Online Learning offers thousands of eBooks, videos, case studies, and interactive learning tools from top publishers and industry leaders. Whether you’re brushing up on data science, diving into programming, or exploring leadership skills, this platform connects you with trusted, up-to-date content.

Provides access to quantitative facts by market sector, encompassing agriculture, finance, and politics, to name a few. Statista is a statistics portal that integrates thousands of diverse topics of data and facts from a wide range of sources onto a single platform. Sources of information include market research, trade publications, scientific journals, and government databases. To get started, check out these tutorials or contact the MCC Libraries: https://www.statista.com/getting-started/working-with-statista

The largest academic database with over 4000 full text peer-reviewed scholarly journals covering all academic disciplines.

Contains many reference works on a large variety of topics. Use this database for background information instead of Wikipedia.

Search all of the MCC Libraries databases and catalog at one time. Use the limiters on the left side of the page to narrow results by full text, peer-review, format, date of publication, etc.

Provides contextual information and opinions on hundreds of today's hottest social issues. Features continuously updated viewpoints, topic overviews, full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, statistics, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites.

Dig deeper with PolicyMap, an interactive data warehouse of over 50,000 indicators accessible through a state-of-the-art mapping and analytics platform for student researchers and industry professionals to quickly visualize and understand communities across the US. Policy Map curates, normalizes and makes understandable data from across multiple siloed agencies in order to provide insights for targeting government interventions or business opportunities related to health, housing, jobs, incomes, government incentives, employment, demographics, local institutions and more.