JAVMA
- JAVMA / Journal of the American Veterinary Medical AssociationPublished twice monthly, this peer-reviewed, general scientific journal provides reports of clinical research, feature articles and regular columns of interest to veterinarians in private and public practice. All issues published since January 1, 2000 are available online and are searchable. (The current 5 years of JAVMA are available in print on the third floor of the library in periodicals.)
Today's Veterinary Nurse
- Today's Veterinary NurseThe official journal of the North American Veterinary Community (NAVC). The articles published in Today’s Veterinary Nurse are written and reviewed by subject-matter experts. Full text access to the quarterly publication is available from Jan/Feb 2016 to present.
DVM360
- DVM360DVM360 Magazine provides veterinary professionals with comprehensive resources and information to help enhance patient care and client services. They cover every angle of veterinary medicine from recent technological advancements to clinical insights to effective managerial strategies. All issues available online (January 2019-present). The print copy is available on the third floor, in periodicals, of the MCC Library.
Library Databases
LIBRARY DATABASES
The following databases will be your best resources for locating articles on animal health and veterinary medicine. For a comprehensive list of all the library databases available at MCC, visit the eResources page. To access library databases from off campus, you will be prompted for your MEID and password.
- Academic OneFile (Gale)Includes peer-reviewed, full-text, scholarly content across all academic disciplines. Indexes a variety of veterinary medical journals.
- Academic Search PremierThe largest academic database with over 4,500 full text peer-reviewed scholarly journals covering all academic disciplines. Includes extensive coverage of veterinary medicine and animal science.
- Agriculture (Gale OneFile)Provides a comprehensive view of agriculture, veterinary medicine, and related fields with current and authoritative content that spans the industry -- from practical aspects of farming to cutting edge scientific research in horticulture.
- Dentistry & Oral Sciences SourceThis database offers complete coverage for top dental and oral sciences journals and monographs. Includes full text coverage of The Journal of Veterinary Dentistry.
- MEDLINEProvides access to biomedical and health journals. Coverage includes medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and allied health.
- Nature: International Journal of ScienceIncludes peer-reviewed research and scholarly content in all fields of science and technology. Available full text 1997 to present.
- Science DirectA general science, technology and medicine database providing full-text access to multiple veterinary medical journals including The Veterinary Journal, Veterinary Microbiology, Veterinary Parasitology, Veterinary Immunology & Immunopathology.
- Science Full Text Select (H.W. Wilson)Focuses on General Science, Applied Science & Technology, and Agriculture.
Open Access Journals & Databases
Open access journals and databases are searchable, accessible, and free to anyone via an internet connection. Open access resources are often identified with an open lock like the image below:
Here are some recommended open access resources for researching veterinary medicine and animal science topics:
- AGRICOLAA database from the National Agricultural Library that contains over 6 million records encompassing all aspects of agriculture and allied discipline including animal science, animal nutrition, animal behavior, veterinary medicine, and more...
- PubMedOn-line index of biomedical literature from MEDLINE and life sciences journals and on-line books with over 30 million citations. Includes animal health related topics. Some full-text content available through PubMed and publisher web sites. Indexes Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association (JAVMA) and Journal of the American Animal Hospital Association (JAAHA).
- PLOS ONEPLOS One is a peer-reviewed open access scientific journal published by the Public Library of Science since 2006. The journal covers primary research from all disciplines within science and medicine including veterinary medicine and animal science.
- Veterinary SciencesVeterinary Sciences is an international, scientific, peer-reviewed, open access journal on veterinary sciences published monthly online by MDPI.
- BMC Veterinary ResearchBMC Veterinary Research is an open access, peer-reviewed journal that considers articles on all aspects of veterinary science and medicine, including the epidemiology, diagnosis, prevention and treatment of medical conditions of domestic, companion, farm and wild animals, as well as the biomedical processes that underlie their health.
- Open Veterinary JournalOpen Veterinary Journal is a peer-reviewed international open access online and printed journal that publishes high-quality original research articles. reviews, short communications and case reports dedicated to all aspects of veterinary sciences and its related subjects.
Browsing Journals Online
ONLINE VETERINARY MEDICINE JOURNALS
The MCC libraries provide online access to a variety of veterinary medical and animal science journals. Below is a sample of some of the titles available through the MCC library databases. (Date ranges of full text availability varies by title) To access additional journals and periodicals online, search the MCC Journal Finder. You will be prompted for your MEID and password to access electronic resources remotely.
- Animal Science JournalFeatures original articles and review articles in all fields of animal and poultry science.
- Journal of Animal Breeding and GeneticsContains original articles on the progress of research in animal production, quantitative genetics, biology, and evolution of domestic animals.
- Journal of Veterinary DentistryCovers medical and surgical aspects of veterinary dentistry, including anatomy, crowns, restorations, endodontics, orthodontics, periodontics, and oral biology.
- Journal of Veterinary Emergency and Critical CareFeatures basic, applied and clinical research articles that address the emergency treatment and critical management of veterinary patients.
- Journal of Veterinary Pharmacology and TherapeuticsCovers clinical aspects of veterinary pharmacology and pharmacological topics of veterinary relevance.
- Veterinary Anaesthesia and AnalgesiaPresents original, peer-reviewed articles covering all branches of anaesthesia and the relief of pain in animals.
- Veterinary and Comparative OncologyIntegrates clinical & scientific information from a variety of related disciplines & from worldwide sources for all veterinary oncologists concerned with aetiology, diagnosis & clinical course of cancer in domestic animals & its prevention.
- Veterinary DermatologyFocuses on the study of dermatology over a wide variety of species.
Print Journals
The MCC library subscribes to a variety of print journals and magazines relevant to Veterinary Technology including:
JAVMA: Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association
Vetted (ceased publication 2/2021)
Additional Publications of Interest:
Arizona Wildlife Views
Horse Illustrated
Nature
Reptiles
Science
Science News
Current and back issues of these and other journals and magazines can be found in Periodicals on the third floor of the library.